Herts Hunt Pony Club

Camp 2005

Home
Welcome
How to Join
PC Activities
Rally Times
Committee Members
Instructor Profiles
Event Planners
Camp
Disciplines
HHPC Competitions & Shows
Other PC Schedules & Dates
Members News
HHPC Clothing List
Contact Us

Click below for Camp 2005 photos

Camp Photos

This years camp at MKEC was once again a great success with 46 ponies/horses and riders taking part in five days of ridden instruction, stable management and evening entertainment. On Tuesday evening we were lucky to have an interesting talk and demostration on Dessage by Carol Bennitt, Elaine Pearce and Alex Gillen. On Wednesday night  the stable teams had a very imaginative time creating a horse out of cardboard boxes, wool, ribbons, (provided with  compliments of Karen Potten and her Needlecraft shop), the evening finished off  with a quizz.  Thursday night was race night with a difference, Tracey and Janice must have spent hours making two horse shoe shaped board games and a big cardboard box dice, these were then laid out in the indoor school with the stable teams paired up as “horse and jockeys”. On Friday evening we had “Bravery and Silly” awards evening and a Karaoke to finish.  I would like to thank Geraldine Bavastock who is an old member of HHPC for taking on the job of stable manger for the first time, she did very well.  Also a big thank you must go to all the parents who helped at camp during the daytime, evenings and the Saturday morning Combined Training competition.  Each year this event gets bigger and bigger and requires a lot of planning so a big thank you to the committee members who helped organise this event.  Camp Dates for summer 2006 will be Sunday 6th up to and including Thursday 10th August. Further information will be sent out after Christmas.

Camp Presentation Results 2005

Most Improved Rider in each instruction group

Katherine Gardener:  Lucinda Alderson & Jessica Fraser

Katie Partrick:Piers Nolan

Trina Harvey:Eleanor Humphreys

Lynne Brent:Tsarin Pike &

Sarah Jenkin

Janeen Shepherd: Michele Orchard

Sean Impey: Stephanie Gibbins

Stephanie Soskin: Sarah Begley

Jamie Hill - Jessica Washing

Cooper Cup for the most improved rider from the top groups over all: Katherine Daniels

Camp Spirit Cup for the most helpful camper: Sarah Begley & Caroline Bellin

The Newcomers Cup (a first time camper who coped with all aspects of camp life) Emily Humphries

The Munn Plate which is given to the stable team gaining the most points over the week.

874 pts   1st place: White

Captain: Debbie, Vice: Stephanie, Team: Katie, Michele, Charlotte, Anna and Jenny. 

832.5 pts  2nd place:  Lilac

Captain: Kaz, Vice: Libby, Team: Amy, Sarah, Emily, Eleanor, Louise and Georgia

828 pts  3rd place: Reds

Captain: Sarah B Vice: Bryony, Team: Sarah-Jane, Harriet, Victoria, Piers, Zak and Emma.

823.5 pts 4th place:  Gold

Captain Katherine, Vice Katie team: Abi, Olivia, Hannah, Izzie, Jessica and Lucinda.

784 pts    5th place:  Emeralds

Captains: Caroline & Jessica, team: Natasha, Jessica,Rosanna, Alex, Abi and Tsarin.

774.5 pts   6th place: Royal Blues:

Captains: Jo & Sarah, Team: Hannah, Sophie, Debbie, Sarah and  Vicky.

The results of the Combined Training Competition on the Saturday was as follows:

1st  place: Gold                         302

2nd place: Royal Blue               305

3rd place:  Emerald Green        332

4th place:  Lilac                          361

5th place:  Reds                         365

6th place   White                        384